Notice of Privacy Policy

Dealer Privacy Policy:

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. For our Dealer Privacy Policy which explains our policies and practices regarding customer information, including why we collect customer information, how we use, safeguard, and share it, our service providers and their data processing in the U.S. which may be accessible to U.S. law enforcement and national security authorities, and how you can contact us to access your customer information or if you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please contact: Mont-Bleu Ford, 375, boul. Maloney ouest Gatineau QC J8P3W1, 866-995-8799

Website Privacy Statement:

Please take the time to read this website privacy statement. By using this site, you agree to this statement. If you do not agree with this statement, please do not provide us with any personal information through this website.

When you visit our website, we do not collect any personally identifiable information about you unless you provide it to us. Information on our site may be available for you to review without providing us with any personal information. However, you may be unable to receive some services, product information or have a request fulfilled.

When you visit this web site, other parties such as third-party advertising partners and analytics providers may collect information about your online activity over time and across websites. This information may include identifiers that may permit those parties to serve tailored ads to your device. For more information about third-party advertising partners’ collection and use of such data for interest-based advertising purposes (and opting out of such use), see “Interest-Based Online/Behavioral Advertising” below.

Because there is not yet a common understanding of how to interpret web browser-based “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) signals other than cookies, we do not currently respond to undefined “DNT” signals to this website.

Most browsers can be configured not to accept cookies, however, this may prevent you from having access to some functions or services on this website.

Non-personally Identifiable Information
Through this website, we collect non-personally identifiable information. This means that we do not track this information on a basis that identifies you but rather collect this information on an aggregate (or anonymous) basis that includes all site visitors. This information includes tracking the site pages that are visited or the amount of time spent on our site, clicks, page views, and information about your browser/system. Our primary goal in collecting aggregate information is to be able to perform site metrics that allow us to improve the functionality of the website. We collect aggregate information in order to compile aggregate and statistical data to help in website design and to identify popular features and measure site activity to allow us to update our site to better meet user wants and needs. We track page visits, perform site click through analysis, review peak site usage times and analyze layout and design. We may share these site metrics which are not personal information with Ford Motor Company of Canada, Limited, our affiliated companies, service providers and others.

This website may also use session log data and non-personal data for the purpose of performing analytics on the user's experience while visiting the site. This analysis:

  • Is performed on an aggregate level and does not identify you or your information personally
  • Involves the use of a third party vendor acting on our behalf
  • Is performed in order to improve our website and the user experience
  • Includes the use of session and/or persistent cookies to track user movement across this and other Ford websites or to track other events within or across this and other Ford websites

Social Sharing / Liking
If you visit this website and “like” or share content via our social sharing capability you will be connecting to a third-party social media server (i.e. Facebook.com, Twitter.com). We may track on an aggregate level, the number of items "liked" or items on this website that you choose to share with the third-party social media site.

Cookies, Web Beacons and Advertisements
Our website may use session and persistent “cookies,” session logs, spot light ads/web beacons/GIF/pixel tags, banner ads or links, third party networks that serve user-requested emails (e.g., a third party email service provider for Tell-a-Friend user-customized emails), and third-party click tracking analytics tools (such as Adobe, DoubleClick, Efficient Frontier, and Google Analytics) to collect aggregate or other non-personally identifiable information about site visitors.

A “cookie” is a small text file that helps us in many ways to make your visit to our website more enjoyable and meaningful to you. For example, cookies avoid you having to log in every time you come back to one of our websites. They also allow us to tailor a website or advertisement to better match your interests and preferences. There are a couple different types of cookies.

A “session” cookie is stored only in your computer's working memory (RAM) and only lasts for your browsing session. When you close all your browser's windows, or when you shut down your computer, the session cookie disappears forever.

A “persistent” cookie is stored on your computer's hard drive until a specified date, which could be tomorrow, next week, or 10 years from now. Persistent cookies stay on your computer until either a) they expire, b) they are overwritten with newer cookies, or c) you manually remove them. Most browsers can be configured not to accept cookies, however, this may prevent you from having access to some site functions or features.

This site may use a third party to activate and/or deliver a service, or deliver site functionality such as fulfilling your request for a product or service. In performing this function the third party may place a persistent cookie on your computer or have to gather personal information from you in order to activate and deliver the product or service.

This website may use a third-party click tracking analytics tool (such as Adobe, and Google Analytics) to capture clickthrough statistics.

This website may use spotlight ads/web beacons/GIF/pixel tags which are site instrumentation tools that help us to determine, for instance, whether a page has been viewed or not and, if so, how many times. Emails or electronic newsletters we send may use tools (e.g., pixel tags or web beacons) to gather email metrics and information to improve the reader’s experience such as how many of the emails are opened, if they were printed or forwarded, the type of device (e.g., mobile or PC) from which they were opened, and the city, province, and county associated with the applicable IP address. In general, any electronic image viewed as part of a webpage, including an ad banner, can act as a web beacon.

When you visit our website the server housing the pages automatically generates a “session log.” We use session logs to help us determine how people travel through our site. In this way, we can structure our pages so that the information most frequently visited is easier to find. By tracking page visits, we can also determine if the information we're providing is being used. The only data gathered is the Internet Protocol (IP) address from which you came (which contains no personal information), the website that referred you, the pages you visited and the date and time of those visits.

Users may be directed to our site via banner ads, site links or QR Codes. Ads, site links or QR Codes may use tools such as cookies or web beacons to deliver metrics on the effectiveness of the ads or links. They do not collect personally identifiable information from the user.

Interest-Based/Online Behavioural Advertising
On some pages of our site we may allow third-party advertising partners to set web tracking tools (e.g., cookies and web beacons) to collect anonymous, non-personally identifiable information regarding your activities on those pages (e.g., your IP address, page(s) visited, time of day). We may also share such information we have collected with third-party advertising partners. These advertising partners may use this information (and similar information collected from other websites) for purposes of delivering future targeted advertisements to you when you visit other (non-Ford) sites within their networks. This practice is commonly referred to as "interest-based advertising" or "online behavioural advertising."

Pages of our website that collect information that may be used by such advertising partners for interest-based advertising purposes are identified by a link to AdChoices on the page.

Opting out (site pages). If you do not want your browsing while on such pages to be used for interest-based advertising purposes, you may click on the AdChoices link to opt-out of such uses by the listed advertising partner(s). Even if you opt-out through this service, we may still collect non-personally identifiable information regarding your site activities and use it for non-interest-based advertising purposes as described in this privacy policy.

Opting out (advertisements). Advertisements on third-party sites that contain the AdChoices link and that link to this privacy policy may have been directed to you based on anonymous, non-personally identifiable information collected by advertising partners over time and across websites. These advertisements provide a mechanism to opt-out of the advertising partners' use of this information for interest-based advertising purposes. Even if you opt-out through this service, we may still collect and use information from the advertisements for non-interest based advertising purposes, such as to determine the effectiveness of the advertisements.

Opt-out Compliance Service. This site and advertisements on third-party sites that link to this privacy statement use the Evidon assurance service to comply with the cross-industry Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioural Advertising managed by the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada (DAAC) (www.youradchoices.ca). When you opt-out on site pages or through such advertisements, Ghostery conveys your opt-out election(s) to the applicable advertising partner(s), which then know to place a cookie on your specific computer and browser (and only the specific computer and browser from which you opt out) indicating that you have opted out. If you clear your browser cookies and wish to remain opted out of interest-based advertising, you must opt-out again. The list of our advertising partners may be updated from time to time. To opt-out of internet-based advertising by all DAAC-participating companies, visit www.youradchoices.ca.

Collection and Use of Personally Identifiable Information on our Website

There are instances where we request personal information such as name, address, phone number and e-mail address on our site, such as to provide you with a service, during contests or promotions or where you participate in interactive online activities such as Request a Quote, or Test Drive. At times, we conduct voluntary online surveys to obtain your feedback. You may also decide to send to us personally identifying information in an email, for example in a message. Personal information collected through this website may be used alone or with other information about you that we may have, where permitted by applicable law, to establish, maintain and improve our customer relationship with you; fulfill your requests; make your experience more customer friendly and personalized; contact you if necessary; and to market to you.

Please keep in mind that if you disclose personally identifiable information through a chat room or message board or other public online forum, this information may be used by others.

Sharing Your Information and Use of Service Providers in the U.S.

We may transfer personal information to suppliers, service providers, contractors or agents that perform services on our behalf such as customer service, marketing, information technology and/or data hosting or processing services or similar services, or otherwise to collect, use, disclose, store or process personal information on our behalf for the purposes described in this document. Some of these suppliers, service providers, contractors, agents or affiliates may be located outside of Canada, including in the United States and the Philippines. Specifically, we use a service provider in the United States to store and process your personal information in connection with this website for the purposes described, including providing information technology services to provide you with marketing material. We require our suppliers, service providers, contractors and agents who have access to your personal information in connection with its processing or use for us to keep the information confidential and they are not permitted to use your personal information for any other purpose than to carry out the services they are performing for us. Reasonable contractual or other measures we may take to protect your personal information while processed or handled by suppliers, service providers, contractors or agents are subject to legal requirements in Canada, the United States and other foreign countries applicable to them, for example, lawful requirements to disclose personal information to governmental authorities in those countries. By providing personally identifiable information to us, you agree to the collection, use, processing, transfer, and disclosure of personally identifiable and non-personally identifiable information globally --- including to the United States – and to the transfer of such information across country borders, and to the use, processing, and disclosure of such information in global locations. This includes locations that may have different levels of privacy protection than in Canada. Personal Information stored in the US may be accessible to US law enforcement and national security authorities.

Where you provide your contact information through this website and agree, we will provide your contact information to Ford Motor Company of Canada, Limited. Site metrics for this website may also be shared with Ford but in that case, the information shared will be aggregate data and will not include any personally identifiable information.

We may also disclose your personal information where we are required or permitted by law to do so. Where required by law, we will release personal information only to the extent required. In addition, personal information may be disclosed or transferred to a third party during the course of, or completion of, a change in ownership of or the grant of a security interest in, all or a part of this dealership through, for example, an asset or share sale, or some other form of business combination, merger or joint venture, provided that such party is bound by appropriate agreements or obligations and required to use or disclose your personal information in a manner consistent with the use and disclosure provisions of this document, unless you consent otherwise.

Access To Your Information
To review, correct or update your personal information collected through this website please contact your Dealer at Contact Us.

We have established retention policies and procedures for this database to ensure that when the retention period expires, your personal information will be removed from our system and destroyed in a secure fashion.

Security of Your Information
Safeguarding of personal information of visitors to our website is important to us. We use systems, policies and procedures to maintain accuracy of information and to protect information from loss, misuse or alteration. Customer personal information is only accessible by appropriate personnel who have a business need for this information. When you send personal information to our website, we use "Secure Socket Layers" (SSL) to protect your data. SSL is encryption technology that helps safeguard your personal information against misuse by unauthorized individuals.

Contacting Us and Concern Resolution
If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this website privacy statement or have any questions regarding the contents of this website please contact us. We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair and rapid resolution of any complaints or disputes about privacy and the handling of your personal information and are happy to respond to your questions and comments. If you have completed the above process and we have been unable to resolve your concern, you may file a complaint with the federal Privacy Commissioner of Canada or the appropriate provincial privacy officer. For more information, please go to https://www.priv.gc.ca/.

Links to other Websites
Our website may contain links to other websites. We encourage you to review the privacy statements of all sites which you visit, including those whose links are provided, so that you can understand how those sites collect, use and share your information. We are not responsible for the privacy statements, content or data handling practices on other websites.

Effective Date and Revision:
Occasionally we may update this statement in order to reflect any changes to the website or our privacy practices. If we update this statement, the new statement will be posted to the website ten (10) days prior to the changes taking effect.

The effective date of this privacy statement is December 8, 2015.


AdChoices